Tallahassee DDC Tournament

03/08/14 - 03/09/14 in Tallahassee, FL


OPEN Division

Place Team
1Jim Elsner
2Mike Prost
3Scott Schmucker
4Tom McMullen
5John Elsner
6Stephanie Chan
6Jasun Burdick
8Stewart Hubbs
9Charles Robshaw

Tournament Level: B

Thanks to Jim Elsner for the results.


 March 8-9, 2014: 8th Annual Tallahassee DDC Tournament
 
 Format: King-of-the-Court Kodiak FAIR system (Cade Loving).
 
 Final Results:
 1. Jim Elsner
 2. Mike Prost
 3. Scott Schmucker
 4. Tom McMullen
 5. John Elsner
 6. Stephanie Chan
 6. Jasun Burdick
 8. Stu Hubbs
 9. Charles Robshaw
 
 Details:
 
 Day 1: Optimist Park
 
 Weather Conditions: Winds light & variable < 5 mph, Sunny. Temperature, 70 F
 
 Initial Seed and W-L after first two rounds.
 
 1. Jim Elsner 5-2
 2. Mike Prost 6-1
 3. John Elsner 4-3
 4. Stu Hubbs 3-4
 5. Scott Schmucker 4-4 PD -8
 6. Tom McMullen 3-3 PD +10
 7. Stephanie Chan 3-3 PD -22
 8. Jasun Burdick 4-5
 9. Charles Robshaw 0-7
 
 Round 1:
 
 Pool A:
 
 Mike/John vs Tom/Stephanie 15-6
 Mike/Tom vs John/Stephanie 16-8
 Mike/Stephanie vs John/Tom 17-15
 
 Pool B:
 
 Jim/Stu vs Scott/Charles 11-7
 Jim/Scott vs Stu/Charles 11-7
 Jim/Jasun vs Scott/Charles 11-6
 Jim/Charles vs Stu/Jasun 12-13
 Stu/Scott vs Jasun/Charles 12-5
 
 Round 2:
 
 Pool A:
 
 Jim/Stu vs Tom/Stephanie 16-17
 Jim/Tom vs Stu/Stephanie 15-5
 Jim/Stephanie vs Stu/Tom 16-14Pool B:
 Mike/John vs Scott/Jasun 11-6
 Mike/Scott vs John/Jasun 11-9
 Mike/Jasun vs Scott/Charles 12-5
 Mike/Charles vs John/Jasun 9-12
 John/Scott vs Jasun/Charles 11-5
 
 Top 5 in Championship bracket, next 4 in Consolation bracket.
 
 Pool A: Championship Seeding
 
 1. Mike Prost
 2. Jim Elsner
 3. John Elsner
 4. Tom McMullen
 5. Scott Schmucker
 
 Pool B: Consolation Seeding
 
 6. Stephanie Chan
 7. Jasun Burdick
 8. Stu Hubbs
 9. Charles Robshaw
 
 Pool B: Consolation Round
 
 Saturday
 
 Stephanie/Jason vs Stu/Charles 15-10
 Stephanie/Stu vs Jasun/Charles 15-8
 Stephanie/Charles vs Stu/Jasun 12-16
 Stephanie/Jason vs Stu/Charles 15-2
 Stephanie/Stu vs Jasun/Charles 17-15
 Stephanie/Charles vs Stu/Jasun 10-15
 
 6. Stephanie Chan 4-2, PD +18
 6. Jasun Burdick 4-2, PD +18
 8. Stu Hubbs 4-2, PD 0
 9. Charles Robshaw 0-6
 
 Pool A: Championship Round
 
 Saturday
 
 Jim/John vs Tom/Scott 9-12
 Mike/Tom vs John/Scott 15-12
 Mike/Scott vs Jim/Tom 11-4
 Mike/John vs Jim/Scott 5-11
 Mike/Jim vs John/Tom 11-3
 Jim/Tom vs John/Scott 11-7
 Mike/John vs Tom/Scott 11-8
 
 Sunday
 
 Weather: Winds light 5-10 mph, Sunny. Temperature, 73 F
 
 Mike/Tom vs Jim/Scott 2-11
 Mike/Jim vs John/Scott 11-9
 Mike/John vs Jim/Tom 9-11
 Jim/Scott vs John/Tom 11-4
 Mike/Scott vs John/Tom 12-3
 Mike/Jim vs Tom/Scott 11-7
 Mike/Scott vs Jim/John 14-15
 Mike/Tom vs Jim/John 8-11
 
 1. Jim Elsner 10-2 $300
 2. Mike Prost 7-5 $150
 3. Scott Schmucker 6-6 $50
 4. Tom McMullen 4-8
 5. John Elsner 3-9